Site Use: Privacy Policy

Our approach to privacy

Four Palms Massage Therapy respects the privacy of your personal information. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act).

This Privacy Statement explains our policy for dealing with personal information that we collect.

Collection of personal information

We may collect personal information when we provide information to you. We collect personal information directly from you, when you provide information on our web page form submission. We usually collect personal information such as your name, address, email address, telephone number. Use and disclosure of personal information.

We may use your information to provide our services to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services and to enter into treatment arrangements with you.

We may also use your contact information to notify you of important changes our website or to inform you of treatment options which may be of interest to you. Before we do so, we will provide you with an opportunity to give us permission to send you any information via an opt-in mechanism. That is, we will send you such material only if you elect to receive it or if it is provided to you in response to your request. You may also notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive such information by contacting us.

You are not required to provide us with any personal information when visiting / browsing our website.

Security

A variety of physical and electronic security measures are used including restricting physical access to our web server and firewalls through our internet service provider to keep personal information sent via the internet secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure.

The Internet is not a secure environment. If you send us information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.

Back to Site Use Home